Competition Results 2019

 

Results for the current year are shown here, all previous competition results from previous years are stored in the Competition Archive section thereafter. Competition Results 2010   Competition Results 2011.  Competition Results 2012  Competition Results 2013 Competition Results 2014  Competition Results 2015    Competition Results 2016  Competition Results 2017     Competition Results 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 GOLFER OF THE YEAR

 

FINAL RESULT

 

Stanbridge, Shawn

142.0

Branch, Kevin

122.5

Ballard, Dave

83.0

Turner, Gary

81.0

Sanders, Danny

79.5

Kent, Ricky

78.0

Glass, Danny

74.5

Hawker, Nick

73.0

McGarry, Paul

71.0

Cook, Paul

70.5

Crane, John

69.5

Lanik, Ash

69.0

Greenhood, Shane

67.0

Bradshaw, Steve

64.5

Northcott, Paul

64.5

Barral, Tony

64.0

Trott, John

62.0

Mistry, Vijay

57.5

Webb, Chris

51.0

Faherty, Mike

49.5

Weir, Rob

49.5

Hope, John

48.5

Justin, Steve

47.0

Whitten, Mervyn

47.0

Sullivan, John

45.0

Barden, Colin

44.0

Montgomery, Peter

43.0

Kerr, Hugh

42.5

Brophy, Michael

42.0

Gray, Simon

42.0

Keech, Barry

42.0

Bromley, Dave

40.5

Bellhouse, Bob

39.0

McGarry, Dave

39.0

Cook, Nick

38.5

Charge, Michael

37.5

Elliott, Chris

36.5

Bonfield, Lee

35.0

Bullimore, Tony

35.0

Davies, Paul

33.5

Bird, Bob

32.0

Emmett, Steve

32.0

Kent, Gary

32.0

Cook, James

29.0

Kennedy, Gerry

29.0

Jones, Paul

28.5

Ryan, Alex

28.0

King, Steve

27.5

Saunders, Barry

25.5

Millard, Dave

25.0

Moss, Rob

25.0

Woodcock, Richard

25.0

Davis, Godfrey

24.5

Stillie, Bob

24.5

Carvell, Andy

24.0

 

 

 

 

Seniors December Stableford

 

Tuesday 10 December 2019

 

RESULTS

CSS: 73 (35pts) RO

 

 

 

Net Diff Hcap Chg New Hcap Overall Position   Score (Strokes Rcd) Placing
1 0 25.2 1 Phil Brooks (5) 34 pts (25) Winner
1 0 20.6 2 Bob Hall 34 pts (21)  
3 0 16.1 3 Peter Howson 32 pts (16)  
4 0 18 4 Tony Osborn 31 pts (18)  
4 0 24.9 5 Ian Harris (5) 31 pts (25)  
4 0 22 6 Brian Deans 31 pts (22)  
5 0 19.3 7 Keith Morris 30 pts (19)  
7 0 21.8 8 Ken Cavendish 28 pts (22)  
7 0 13.7 9 John May 28 pts (14)  
7 0 19.9 10 Daryll Stroud 28 pts (20)  
7 0 22.9 11 Alan Loveday (5) 28 pts (23)  
7 0 16.9 12 Ian Caldwell 28 pts (17)  
9 0 17.8 13 Ian Bonham (5) 26 pts (18)  
9 0 19.9 14 Bob Bird 26 pts (20)  
9 0 11.7 15 Mark Stroud 26 pts (12)  
10 0 15.9 16 Tim Petzing 25 pts (16)  
11 0 24.6 17 Brian Shepherd (5) 24 pts (25)  
11 0 20.7 18 Ray Tilcock 24 pts (21)  
11 0 22 19 Geoff Davis 24 pts (22)  
12 0 14 20 Peter Hunt (5) 23 pts (14)  
14 0 17 21 Keith Esden 21 pts (17)  
15 0 25.7 22 Alan Cutler (5) 20 pts (26)  
15 0 19 23 Mick Bewley 20 pts (19)  
15 0 31.3 24 Hugh Hodghton (5) 20 pts (31)  
15 0 28.7 25 Ray Janes (5) 20 pts (29)  
16 0 6.4 26 Dave Ballard 19 pts (06)  
19 0 14.8 27 Colin Miles (5) 16 pts (15)  
19 0 28.4 28 Malcolm Manning (5) 16 pts (28)  
20 0 26.2 29 Martin Waldron 15 pts (26)  
21 0 29.7 30 Ken Goodland 14 pts (30)  
21 0 23 31 Dennis Howard (5) 14 pts (23)  
23 0 16.4 32 Colin Pettifer 12 pts (16)  
23 0 24.3 33 Ken Borrett (5) 12 pts (24)  
24 0 28.6 34 Peter Whitton 11 pts (29)  
27 0 14.4 35 David Geldart 8 pts (14)  
26 0 17.8 - Paul Jones 9 pts (18) DQ: Rule 3.3b
14 0 19.6 - Colin Clough 21 pts (20) DQ: Rule 3.3b
15 0 16.5 - Graham Busby 20 pts (17) DQ: Rule 3.3b
15 0 26.3 - Brian Janes (5) 20 pts (26) DQ: Rule 3.3b
22 0 37.9 - Brian Steel (5) 13 pts (38) DQ: Rule 3.3b

 

 

 

 

 

December Stableford

 

Saturday 7 & Sunday 8 December 2019

 

RESULTS

CSS: 72 Sat (36 pts)

72 Sun (36 pts)

Net Diff Hcap Chg New Hcap Overall Position   Score (Strokes Rcd)  
Division 1            
-6 -0.6 2.9 1 Dave Bromley 42 pts (04) Winner
-2 -0.6 12.9 3 Duncan Murray 38 pts (14) Second
-1 -0.3 13.4 4 Paul McGarry 37 pts (14)  
0 0 6.4 5 Dave Ballard 36 pts (06)  
0 0 11.7 6 Mark Stroud 36 pts (12)  
0 0 12.5 8 Mark Hendry 36 pts (13)  
2 0 12.1 11 Gerry Kennedy 34 pts (12)  
3 0.1 9.2 13 Andy Carvell 33 pts (09)  
3 0.1 11.7 14 John Crane 33 pts (12)  
4 0.1 11.1 17 Tony Bullimore 32 pts (11)  
4 0.1 9.2 18 Danny Glass 32 pts (09)  
4 0.1 7.1 19 Adam Markham 32 pts (07)  
4 0.1 13.9 22 Shane Greenhood 32 pts (14)  
5 0.1 14.3 25 Tony Robb 31 pts (14)  
6 0.1 12.1 27 Bryn West 30 pts (12)  
6 0.1 13.5 28 Vijay Mistry 30 pts (13)  
6 0.1 8.9 31 Kevin Branch 30 pts (09)  
7 0.1 6.7 34 Nick Hawker 29 pts (07)  
8 0.1 10.6 37 John Trott 28 pts (11)  
8 0.1 6 40 Ricky Kent 28 pts (06)  
9 0.1 11.8 42 Shawn Stanbridge 27 pts (12)  
9 0.1 11 44 Steve Bradshaw 27 pts (11)  
9 0.1 13.2 45 MIck Doherty 27 pts (13)  
9 0.1 11.4 48 Paul Cook 27 pts (11)  
10 0.1 13 52 Barry Saunders 26 pts (13)  
22 0.1 8.9 67 Colin Barden 14 pts (09)  
36 0.1 12.8 - Alex Blair No Return No Score Recorded
36 0.1 12 - James Cook No Return No Score Recorded
36 0.1 12 - Rob Peck No Return No Score Recorded
36 0.1 12.1 - Phil Billington No Return No Score Recorded
Division 2            
-3 -0.9 18.5 2 Derek Bromley 39 pts (19) Winner
0 0 18.6 7 Chris Wright 36 pts (19) Second
1 0 19.7 9 Martin Wilkinson 35 pts (20)  
2 0 16.5 10 Steve King 34 pts (17)  
3 0 16.8 12 Phil Harmsworth 33 pts (17)  
3 0 17 15 David Hurst 33 pts (17)  
3 0 20.2 16 Adrian Millard 33 pts (20)  
4 0.1 15.6 20 Mike Faherty 32 pts (16)  
4 0.1 16 21 Andrew Young 32 pts (16)  
5 0.1 21.7 23 Craig Kemp 31 pts (22)  
5 0.1 17.4 24 Gary Kennedy 31 pts (17)  
5 0.1 16.3 26 Peter Montgomery 31 pts (16)  
6 0.1 17.7 29 Adrian D'Arcy 30 pts (18)  
6 0.1 19.7 30 Chris Webb 30 pts (20)  
6 0.1 24.3 32 Michael Charge 30 pts (24)  
7 0.1 20 33 David Isaac 29 pts (20)  
7 0.1 17.6 35 Paul Davies 29 pts (18)  
7 0.1 33.1 36 Alan Davidson 29 pts (33)  
8 0.1 15.5 38 Steve Emmett 28 pts (15)  
8 0.1 20.9 39 Barry Keech 28 pts (21)  
8 0.1 24.2 41 Chris Till 28 pts (24)  
9 0.1 19.1 43 Dave Millard 27 pts (19)  
9 0.1 19.5 46 Pat Doherty 27 pts (19)  
9 0.1 15.7 47 Mervyn Whitten 27 pts (16)  
9 0.1 20 49 John Natus 27 pts (20)  
9 0.1 19.9 50 Bob Bird 27 pts (20)  
10 0.1 17.7 51 David Shoemaker 26 pts (18)  
10 0.1 15.4 53 Jim Billington 26 pts (15)  
10 0.1 19.9 54 Daryll Stroud 26 pts (20)  
11 0.1 32.4 55 Ian Devereux 25 pts (32)  
11 0.1 19.1 56 Rob Weir 25 pts (19)  
11 0.1 20.8 57 Keven McClurgh 25 pts (21)  
11 0.1 19.6 58 Francis Collier 25 pts (20)  
12 0.1 18 59 Tony Osborn 24 pts (18)  
12 0.1 16.5 60 Peter Doran 24 pts (16)  
12 0.1 29.1 61 Alan Gunney 24 pts (29)  
13 0.1 27.6 62 Steve Young 23 pts (28)  
15 0.1 21 63 Michael Sheridan 21 pts (21)  
16 0.1 17.7 64 Martin Shuttleworth 20 pts (18)  
17 0.1 18.1 65 Mark Beaney 19 pts (18)  
18 0.1 16.5 66 Graham Busby 18 pts (16)  
23 0.1 25.4 68 Don Parrott 13 pts (25)  
36 0.1 15.9 - David Bryant No Return No Score Recorded
36 0.1 20.3 - Simon Gregory No Return No Score Recorded
36 0.1 21.3 - Graham Chandler No Return No Score Recorded
36 0.1 17.7 - Ash Lanik No Return No Score Recorded
36 0.1 30 - Keith Toms No Return No Score Recorded
36 0.1 18.6 - Gary Pratten No Return No Score Recorded
36 0.1 15.4 - Ray Bowles No Return No Score Recorded
10 0.1 15.5 - Ross Bunker 26 pts (15) DQ: Rule 3.3b

Changes to Handicaps:

Playing Handicaps for the following HOME Club members have changed:

 

Previous Handicap

New Handicap

 

Dave Bromley

4

3

 

Ross Bunker

15

16

 

Graham Busby

16

17

 

Pat Doherty

19

20

 

Peter Doran

16

17

 

Steve Emmett

15

16

 

Paul McGarry

14

13

 

Vijay Mistry

13

14

 

Duncan Murray

14

13

 

 

 

Twos:
Hole    
5 & 16 Dave Bromley - 8.80  
5 Nick Hawker - 4.40  
7 Dave Ballard - 4.40  
7 Kevin Branch - 4.40  
10 Ricky Kent - 4.40 [ Hole In One ]
10 Phil Harmsworth - 4.40  
10 David Isaac - 4.40  
16 Tony Bullimore - 4.40  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

House Committee Pairs Team Trophy

 

17th November 2019

 

RESULTS

Overall Position   Score  Placing
1 Peter Montgomery & Dean Woods 20 Winners
2 Mike Faherty & Diane London 12 Second
3 John Trott & Sue Kitchen 11  
4 Luke Stanbridge & Paul McGarry 10  
5 Pete Moss & Mervyn Whitten 10  
6 Steve Rumball & Dave Millard 9  
7 Bob Bird & Nick Hawker 9  
8 Shawn Stanbridge & John Sullivan 8  
9 Ricky Kent & Cally Hawker 8  
10 John Gibson & Chris Webb 5  
11 Paul Northcott & Tony Robb 5  
12 Ash Lanik & Harry Lyons 5  
13 Paul Davies & Colin Barden 4  
14 Chris Elliott & Tony Henderson 4  
15 Chris Wheeler & Sam Stanbridge 4  
16 Adrian Purser & Dave Ballard 3  
17 John Crane & Rob Moss 3  
18 Tony Osborn & John Isaac 2  
19 Adrian D’Arcy & Steve Emmett 1  
20 Steve King & Chris Robb 1  
21 John May & Lee Bonfield 0  
22 Graham Busby & Karen Crane -4  
23 Gary Kent & Anne Isaac -4  
24 Kevin Branch & Michael Sheridan -5  

 

 

COMPETITION RECORD

 

2013

Tim Bevan & Alan Michael

 

+22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chairman's Cup

 

Sunday 10 November 2019

 

RESULTS

CSS: 71 (37 pts)

Net Diff Hcap Chg New Hcap Overall Position   Score (Strokes Rcd) Placing
-1 -0.3 19 1 Rob Weir 38 pts (19) Winner
0 0 17.5 2 Paul Davies 37 pts (18) Second
0 0 8.8 3 Colin Barden 37 pts (09)  
0 0 7 4 Adam Markham 37 pts (07)  
0 0 13.7 5 Paul McGarry 37 pts (14)  
1 0 10.9 6 Steve Bradshaw 36 pts (11)  
2 0 10.7 7 Dave McGarry 35 pts (11)  
2 0 13.4 8 Vijay Mistry 35 pts (13)  
2 0 20.1 9 Vince Hasker 35 pts (20)  
2 0 17.8 10 Paul Jones 35 pts (18)  
3 0 21.9 11 Godfrey Davis 34 pts (22)  
3 0.1 11.3 12 Paul Cook 34 pts (11)  
3 0 12.9 13 Barry Saunders 34 pts (13)  
3 0 17.6 14 Ash Lanik 34 pts (18)  
3 0 14.9 15 Chris Elliott 34 pts (15)  
4 0.1 10.3 16 Gary Mason 33 pts (10)  
4 0.1 6.4 17 Dave Ballard 33 pts (06)  
4 0.1 8.5 18 Rob Moss 33 pts (08)  
4 0 24.2 19 Michael Charge 33 pts (24)  
5 0.1 3.5 20 Dave Bromley 32 pts (03)  
5 0.1 22 21 Dean Woods 32 pts (22)  
5 0.1 15.4 22 Steve Emmett 32 pts (15)  
5 0.1 8.8 23 Kevin Branch 32 pts (09)  
3 0 25.5 24 Del Williams 32 pts (24)  
6 0.1 15.5 25 John Sullivan 31 pts (15)  
6 0.1 12.5 26 Mark Hendry 31 pts (12)  
6 0.1 7 27 Simon Gray 31 pts (07)  
6 0.1 11.7 28 Hugh Kerr 31 pts (12)  
6 0.1 19.8 29 Bob Bird 31 pts (20)  
6 0.1 19.7 30 Adrian Purser 31 pts (20)  
6 0.1 16.1 31 Bob Stillie 31 pts (16)  
7 0.1 5.9 32 Ricky Kent 30 pts (06)  
7 0.1 11.6 33 John Crane 30 pts (12)  
7 0.1 17.9 34 Tony Osborn 30 pts (18)  
8 0.1 10.4 35 Steve Rumball 29 pts (10)  
8 0.1 10.6 36 Alex Ryan 29 pts (11)  
8 0.1 6.6 37 Nick Hawker 29 pts (07)  
9 0.1 19.6 38 Chris Webb 28 pts (20)  
10 0.1 19 39 Dave Millard 27 pts (19)  
11 0.1 15.3 40 Rick Maughan 26 pts (15)  
11 0.1 24.2 41 Pete Moss 26 pts (24)  
12 0.1 16.2 42 Peter Montgomery 25 pts (16)  
12 0.1 9.1 43 Danny Glass 25 pts (09)  
13 0.1 10.5 44 John Trott 24 pts (10)  
16 0.1 13.8 45 Shane Greenhood 21 pts (14)  
17 0.1 25.3 46 Don Parrott 20 pts (24)  
18 0.1 28.2 47 John Gibson 18 pts (24)  

Changes to Handicaps:

Playing Handicaps for the following HOME Club members have changed:

 

Previous Handicap

New Handicap

 

 

Dave Bromley

3

4

 

 

Mark Hendry

12

13

 

 

Rob Moss

8

9

 

 

John Sullivan

15

16

 

 

John Trott

10

11

 

 

 

Twos:

Hole

 

 

 

10

Ricky Kent - 7.80

 

 

10

Dave Millard - 7.80

 

 

16

Colin Barden - 7.80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seniors November Stableford

 

Tuesday 5 November 2019

 

RESULTS

CSS: 73 (35 pts)

Net Diff Hcap Chg New Hcap Overall Position   Score (Strokes Rcd) Placing
-4 -1.2 19 1 Mick Bewley 39 pts (20) Winner
-1 -0.2 10.4 2 John Trott 36 pts (11)  
-1 -0.3 13.7 3 John May 36 pts (14)  
1 0 25.7 4 Alan Cutler (5) 34 pts (26)  
1 0 19.3 5 Keith Morris 34 pts (19)  
2 0 25.2 6 Phil Brooks (5) 33 pts (25)  
2 0 20.4 7 Pete Warren 33 pts (20)  
2 0 15.6 8 Roy Evans 33 pts (16)  
2 0 15.9 9 Tim Petzing 33 pts (16)  
3 0 22.9 10 Alan Loveday (5) 32 pts (23)  
3 0.1 11.7 11 Mark Stroud 32 pts (12)  
4 0 24.6 12 Brian Shepherd (5) 31 pts (25)  
4 0.1 16.4 13 Colin Pettifer 31 pts (16)  
4 0.1 17 14 Keith Esden 31 pts (17)  
5 0.1 17.8 15 Paul Jones 30 pts (18)  
5 0.1 22 16 Brian Deans 30 pts (22)  
6 0.1 31.3 17 Hugh Hodghton (5) 29 pts (31)  
6 0.1 19.5 18 David Jones 29 pts (19)  
6 0.1 16.5 19 Gerry Wells 29 pts (16)  
6 0.1 11.6 20 Hugh Kerr 29 pts (12)  
6 0.1 6.3 21 Dave Ballard 29 pts (06)  
6 0.1 23.5 22 Rolf Taggart 29 pts (23)  
7 0.1 22.3 23 Chris Baker 28 pts (22)  
7 0.1 29.7 24 Ken Goodland 28 pts (30)  
7 0.1 17.8 25 Ian Bonham (5) 28 pts (18)  
7 0.1 14.8 26 Frank Howarth 28 pts (15)  
7 0.1 27.8 27 Paul Brookes 28 pts (28)  
7 0.1 26.3 28 Brian Janes (5) 28 pts (26)  
8 0.1 27.1 29 Alan Bevan (5) 27 pts (27)  
8 0.1 19.6 30 Adrian Purser 27 pts (20)  
8 0.1 16.4 31 Graham Busby 27 pts (16)  
9 0.1 21.8 32 Ken Cavendish 26 pts (22)  
9 0.1 15.5 33 Pete Nichols 26 pts (15)  
9 0.1 14 34 Peter Hunt (5) 26 pts (14)  
9 0.1 28.7 35 Ray Janes (5) 26 pts (29)  
9 0.1 11.6 36 Keith Duran 26 pts (12)  
9 0.1 31 37 Harry Howden 26 pts (31)  
9 0.1 14.5 38 Paul Godfrey 26 pts (14)  
10 0.1 24.9 39 Ian Harris (5) 25 pts (25)  
10 0.1 28.6 40 Peter Whitton 25 pts (29)  
10 0.1 17.8 41 Tony Osborn 25 pts (18)  
10 0.1 16.1 42 Peter Howson 25 pts (16)  
10 0.1 19.6 43 Colin Clough 25 pts (20)  
11 0.1 27.3 44 Mick Moulton 24 pts (27)  
12 0.1 29 45 Alan Gunney 23 pts (29)  
13 0.1 20.6 46 Bob Hall 22 pts (21)  
13 0.1 22 47 Geoff Davis 22 pts (22)  
14 0.1 28.4 48 Malcolm Manning (5) 21 pts (28)  
16 0.1 27.2 49 Eddie Ballarano (5) 19 pts (27)  
17 0.1 37.9 50 Brian Steel (5) 18 pts (38)  
18 0.1 26.2 51 Martin Waldron 17 pts (26)  
22 0.1 24.3 52 Ken Borrett (5) 13 pts (24)  
9 0.1 14.4 - David Geldart 26 pts (14) DQ: Rule 3.3b
13 0.1 10.7 - Tony Henderson 22 pts (11) DQ: Rule 3.3b

 

Changes to Handicaps:

Playing Handicaps for the following HOME Club members have changed:

 

Previous Handicap

New Handicap

 

 

Mick Bewley

20

19

 

 

Paul Godfrey

14

15

 

 

David Jones

19

20

 

 

Pete Nichols

15

16

 

 

Rolf Taggart

23

24

 

 

John Trott

11

10

 

 

Gerry Wells

16

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November Stableford

 

Saturday 2 & Sunday 3 November 2019

 

RESULTS

CSS: 70 Sat (38 pts)

70 Sun (38 pts)

Net Diff Hcap Chg New Hcap Overall Position   Score (Strokes Rcd)  
Division 1            
-3 -0.6 5.8 2 Ricky Kent 41 pts (06) Winner
-3 -0.6 9.1 4 Andy Carvell 41 pts (10) Second
-2 -0.6 12.9 6 Kevin Gleeson 40 pts (14)  
-1 -0.2 8.7 11 Kevin Branch 39 pts (09)  
0 0 8.8 12 Colin Barden 38 pts (09)  
0 0 8.4 18 Rob Moss 38 pts (08)  
1 0 14 21 Bob Bellhouse 37 pts (14)  
2 0 8 24 Steve Justin 36 pts (08)  
2 0 11 25 Tony Bullimore 36 pts (11)  
3 0.1 11.2 27 Paul Cook 35 pts (11)  
3 0.1 12.1 29 Gerry Kennedy 35 pts (12)  
3 0 14 30 John May 35 pts (14)  
3 0 13.7 32 Paul McGarry 35 pts (14)  
4 0.1 11.9 35 James Cook 34 pts (12)  
4 0.1 11.9 36 Rob Peck 34 pts (12)  
4 0.1 6.2 37 Dave Ballard 34 pts (06)  
4 0.1 12 38 Bryn West 34 pts (12)  
4 0.1 11.7 40 Shawn Stanbridge 34 pts (12)  
5 0.1 12.9 41 Barry Saunders 33 pts (13)  
5 0.1 10.6 43 John Trott 33 pts (11)  
5 0.1 11.5 44 John Crane 33 pts (11)  
5 0.1 6.5 47 Nick Hawker 33 pts (06)  
6 0.1 13.7 52 Shane Greenhood 32 pts (14)  
7 0.1 9 57 Danny Glass 31 pts (09)  
8 0.1 10.8 59 Gary Turner 30 pts (11)  
9 0.1 13.1 62 MIck Doherty 29 pts (13)  
10 0.1 12.4 64 Mark Hendry 28 pts (12)  
11 0.1 13.4 66 Vijay Mistry 27 pts (13)  
14 0.1 10.5 73 Alex Ryan 24 pts (10)  
0 0 13.5 - Duncan Murray 38 pts (14) DQ: Rule 3.3b
Division 2            
-4 -1.6 21.8 1 Barry Keech 42 pts (23) Winner
-3 -0.9 16.1 3 Peter Montgomery 41 pts (17) Second
-2 -0.6 18.6 5 Chris Wright 40 pts (19)  
-2 -0.6 17.6 7 David Shoemaker 40 pts (18)  
-2 -0.6 19.5 8 Chris Webb 40 pts (20)  
-2 -0.6 19.4 9 Pat Doherty 40 pts (20)  
-1 -0.3 17.1 10 Steve King 39 pts (17)  
0 0 15.4 13 John Sullivan 38 pts (15)  
0 0 15.6 14 Mervyn Whitten 38 pts (16)  
0 0 16 15 Bob Stillie 38 pts (16)  
0 0 17.6 16 Ash Lanik 38 pts (18)  
0 0 32.3 17 Ian Devereux 38 pts (32)  
0 0 20.2 19 Adrian Millard 38 pts (20)  
1 0 17.7 20 Paul Jones 37 pts (18)  
1 0 25.6 22 Nick Cook 37 pts (26)  
2 0 15.3 23 Steve Emmett 36 pts (15)  
3 0 17.5 26 Paul Davies 35 pts (18)  
3 0 14.5 28 Richard Woodcock 35 pts (15)  
3 0 16.3 31 Graham Busby 35 pts (16)  
3 0 18.5 33 Gary Pratten 35 pts (19)  
4 0.1 16.3 34 Philip Howells 34 pts (16)  
4 0.1 20.2 39 Simon Gregory 34 pts (20)  
5 0.1 21.9 42 Godfrey Davis 33 pts (22)  
5 0.1 15.9 45 Andrew Young 33 pts (16)  
5 0.1 19.7 46 Martin Wilkinson 33 pts (20)  
6 0.1 14.9 48 Andy Oakley 32 pts (15)  
6 0.1 24.3 49 Jack Devereux 32 pts (24)  
6 0.1 19.9 50 John Natus 32 pts (20)  
6 0.1 17.3 51 Gary Kennedy 32 pts (17)  
6 0.1 20.5 53 Bob Hall 32 pts (20)  
7 0.1 15.3 54 Ray Bowles 31 pts (15)  
7 0.1 17.6 55 Adrian D'Arcy 31 pts (18)  
7 0.1 18.3 56 Tony Barral 31 pts (18)  
7 0.1 18.9 58 Dave Millard 31 pts (19)  
8 0.1 19.9 60 David Isaac 30 pts (20)  
8 0.1 21.2 61 Graham Chandler 30 pts (21)  
9 0.1 21.6 63 Craig Kemp 29 pts (22)  
10 0.1 14.9 65 Chris Elliott 28 pts (15)  
11 0.1 15.3 67 Jim Billington 27 pts (15)  
11 0.1 27.7 68 Paul Brookes 27 pts (28)  
11 0.1 25.5 69 Del Williams 27 pts (25)  
12 0.1 19.8 70 Daryll Stroud 26 pts (20)  
13 0.1 28.9 71 Alan Gunney 25 pts (29)  
14 0.1 24.1 72 Chris Till 24 pts (24)  
15 0.1 15.4 74 Ross Bunker 23 pts (15)  
15 0.1 20.9 75 Michael Sheridan 23 pts (21)  
15 0.1 28.1 76 John Gibson 23 pts (28)  
18 0.1 19.5 77 Colin Clough 20 pts (19)  
38 0.1 27.5 - Steve Young No Return No Score Recorded
-1 -0.3 16.8 - Phil Harmsworth 39 pts (17) DQ: Rule 3.3b
4 0.1 15.5 - Mike Faherty 34 pts (15) DQ: Rule 3.3b

Changes to Handicaps:

 

Playing Handicaps for the following HOME Club members have changed:

 

 

Previous Handicap

New Handicap

 

Andy Carvell

10

9

 

Colin Clough

19

20

 

John Crane

11

12

 

Pat Doherty

20

19

 

Mike Faherty

15

16

 

Kevin Gleeson

14

13

 

Bob Hall

20

21

 

Nick Hawker

6

7

 

Barry Keech

23

21

* Additional Reduction for 'Exceptional Scoring' applied (20.8)

Peter Montgomery

17

16

 

Alex Ryan

10

11

 

Del Williams

25

26

 

Steve Young

27

28

 

 

 

Twos:

Hole

 

 

 

 

2

Andy Carvell - 5.70

 

 

 

5

Paul McGarry - 5.70

 

 

 

5 & 16

Ricky Kent - 11.40

 

 

 

7

Duncan Murray - 5.70

 

 

 

10

Ray Bowles - 5.70

 

 

 

13

Adrian D'Arcy - 5.70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 GOLFER OF THE YEAR

 

31 October

 

Stanbridge, Shawn

142.0

Branch, Kevin

106.0

Turner, Gary

81.0

Sanders, Danny

79.5

Ballard, Dave

76.0

Glass, Danny

74.5

Crane, John

67.5

Greenhood, Shane

67.0

Lanik, Ash

67.0

Kent, Ricky

66.0

Northcott, Paul

64.5

Barral, Tony

64.0

Hawker, Nick

60.0

Trott, John

58.5

Cook, Paul

56.0

Bradshaw, Steve

54.5

McGarry, Paul

52.0

Mistry, Vijay

49.5

Hope, John

48.5

Faherty, Mike

46.5

Webb, Chris

45.0

Brophy, Michael

42.0

Whitten, Mervyn

41.5

Justin, Steve

40.5

Cook, Nick

38.5

Charge, Michael

37.5

Bellhouse, Bob

35.0

Bonfield, Lee

35.0

Montgomery, Peter

34.0

Sullivan, John

32.5

Bird, Bob

32.0

Bullimore, Tony

32.0

Elliott, Chris

32.0

Emmett, Steve

32.0

Kent, Gary

32.0

Keech, Barry

30.0

McGarry, Dave

30.0

Weir, Rob

29.5

Cook, James

29.0

Bromley, Dave

28.5

Ryan, Alex

28.0

Gray, Simon

26.0

Kennedy, Gerry

25.0

Millard, Dave

25.0

Woodcock, Richard

25.0

Stillie, Bob

23.5

Jones, Paul

22.5

Kerr, Hugh

22.5

Saunders, Barry

22.5

Barden, Colin

20.5

May, John

20.5

McClugh, Keven

20.0

Moss, Rob

20.0

Davis, Godfrey

19.5

Stanbridge, Luke

19.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Halloween Handicap Result      
    Saturday 26th October 2019       
Format: 18 hole Stableford        
 Handicap: Full Handicap        
 Trick = Holes 3 & 12 score x 3 then it’s a minus score (plus the original number of points no longer count)! 
 Treat = Holes 1, 7 and 16 scores are doubled.       
 Place  Name Original Points Halloween Points    
 1st  Andy Young 33 32    
 2nd  Simon Womack 24 31    
 3rd=  John Trott 32 30    
 3rd=  Sue Kitchen 26 30    
 5th=  Lorain Ronis 31 29    
 5th=  Tony Williams 32 29    
 7th=  Alison Savage 33 28    
 7th=  Gerry Kennedy 27 28    
 9th=  Tom Oettel 35 27    
 9th=  Paul Cook 23 27    
 11th  Del Williams 34 26    
 12th=  Grahanm Busby 23 25    
 13th=  Shane Bottoms 29 24    
 13th=  Danny Glass 27 24    
 13th=  Tony Barral 31 24    
 16th=  Anne Isaac 29