4

 

Starting Times - Please scroll down past the notices for the start sheets

The Club Diary page has a regularly updated list of all events, competitions, societies etc etc that are coming up in the weeks ahead. Below are the original drawn times for Club Competitions. Any amendments, withdrawals, late entries are on the Clubhouse noticeboards only.

 

 

 

MEDALS

 

Members must sign the appropriate sheet in the clubhouse prior to play
as a card in the box is not sufficient proof of play.

 

Players can pay in advance ie pay and sign in on Thursday to play Saturday and then start at 6.00am on Saturday.

This meets the requirements of signing in prior to play.

 

Under no circumstances can players pay and enter AFTER they have commenced their round.

 

British Summer Time      Strokeplay

                                                                  Greenwich Mean Time      Stableford

 

The Sign In sheet is available until 3.00pm on each Sunday.

 

Players may play AFTER 3.00pm, but they MUST have signed in and paid

prior to that time.

 

Once the sheet has been removed, no further entries will be permitted.

 

Handicaps & Competitions Committee

Nick Hawker    John Trott

 

Winter Pairs KO 2019

 

Summer Handicap KO Draw 2019

 

 

The Tee and Clubhouse Diary below, also has the tee times for competitions. If you click on the competition that you are interested in, and then click on "MORE DETAILS" there will be an attachment added once the start time have been drawn. For the time being, the start time will also be posted in the old way, which can be found below the calendar option.

 

If you have any problems accessing the information, please email me on steve@chalgravegolf.co.uk and tell me what the problem is. This system, so long as people can access it ok, will enable us to keep more information current, and available without creating pages that take a long time to load when there is a lot of information on them.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

House Committee Pairs

 

Sunday 17 November 2019

 

Format:           18 hole modified better ball stableford
Handicap:       Full
(Ladies receive 2 SSS alignment shots)
H’Cap Limit:   32 for men/ 40 for ladies (those above may play but off max limit)
Entry fee:        6.00 per pair

 

Scoring system:
Nett albatross or better:              5 points
Nett eagle:                                        3 points
Nett birdie                                        1 point
Nett Par                                            0 points
Nett bogie                                        -1 point
Nett double bogie or worse:      -3 points

Start Time        
08:00 John May Lee Bonfield Danny Glass Dave Ballard
08:08 John Gibson Chris Webb Adrian D'Arcy Steve Emmett
08:16 Paul Jones John Trott Paul Davies Colin Barden
08:24 Peter Montgomery Vijay Mistry Danny Sanders Dave Millard
08:32 Luke Stanbridge Dave McGarry Gary Mason Sue Kitchen
08:40 Steve Rumball John Hope Ash Lanik Harry Lyons
08:48 Kevin Branch Michael Sheridan Chris Elliott Tony Henderson
08:56 John Crane Rick Maughan Gary Kent Anne Isaac
09:04 Pete Moss Mervyn Whitten Mike Faherty Diane London
09:12 Don Parrott John Isaac Shawn Stanbridge John Sullivan
09:20 Graham Busby Karen Crane Hugh Kerr Chris Robb
09:28 Ricky Kent Cally Hawker Charlie Lee Sam Stanbridge
09:36 Paul Northcott Tony Robb Bob Bird Nick Hawker

 

NO FURTHER TEE TIMES TO BE ADDED TO THIS LIST

THIS COMPETITION IS NOT OPEN TO ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

 

MOVEMENT WITHIN THE DRAW IS NOT ALLOWED

 

 

 

Chairman's Cup

 

Sunday 10 November 2019

 

Format: 18 hole Stableford

Handicap: Competition Handicap (Max 24) – those above may play but off 24

Entry fee: 3.00 payable on day

 

Start Time      
08:00 Simon Gray Hugh Kerr John Natus
08:08 Steve Emmett Gary Mason Phil Billington
08:16 Michael Charge Vijay Mistry Dave Bromley
08:24 John Gibson Martin Shuttleworth Chris Webb
08:32 Don Parrott Dave Millard Vince Hasker
08:40 Paul Davies Dave Ballard Shane Greenhood
08:48 Paul McGarry Colin Clough Godfrey Davis
08:56 Steve Bradshaw Rob Weir Mark Hendry
09:04 Steve King Adrian Purser John Trott
09:12 Del Williams Paul Jones Ash Lanik
09:20 Colin Barden Chris Elliott Mervyn Whitten
09:28 Bob Bird John Hope Charlie Lee
09:36 Dave McGarry John Sullivan Tony Barral
09:44 Barry Saunders Paul Northcott Steve Justin
09:52 Kevin Branch Rick Maughan Pete Moss
10:00 Luke Stanbridge Bob Stillie Peter Montgomery
10:08 Ricky Kent John Crane Lee Bonfield
10:16 Shawn Stanbridge Gary Kent Nick Hawker
10:24 Danny Glass ............................ ............................

 

NO FURTHER TEE TIMES TO BE ADDED TO THIS LIST

THIS COMPETITION IS NOT OPEN TO ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

 

 

 

 

Monthly Medals


All medal competitions are played under what is known here as "The Book System". The medal weekend is always the first full weekend of each month and players can play on either the Saturday or Sunday but not both. There is no drawn entry sheet and there is no starting time issued.

 

Players must sign in at the bar/shop before play and pay the entry fee of 3 which includes the 2's competition.

 

Players can arrange their own playing partners in this period, or if you do not have a playing partner, most players are here between 8.00am and 9.30am on either day if you need to join a group.

 

It is acceptable for a player to have his card marked by another club member who may not be playing in the medal themselves.

 

There is no tee closure for the medals played in this manner, therefore social golfers and competition golfers have equal rights on the 1st Tee to start. Whichever group is on the 1st tee first, has priority to start.

 

In this manner, we are able to reduce the number of times during the shorter days, where the tee is closed for competitions, and players can make their own arrangements for playing and/or adjust those arrangements in the event of inclement weather without decimating the starting sheets for a drawn tee time system.